LITO 2012
LITOSPHERE 2012 Symposium Programme
Tuesday, November 6
09:00 - 10:00 Registration at the Geological Survey of Finland, Espoo, Sederholm
Auditorium
10:00 - 10:05 Opening of the symposium
10:05 - 11:50 Session 1: Lithosphere structure and evolution from upper crust to
asthenosphere
Chair: Ilmo Kukkonen
10:05 - 10:50 T. F. Redfield, P.T. Osmundsen and B.W.H. Hendriks [Invited]
From the Gneiss Age to the Ice Age: Lithosphere, landscape, and the
shaping of Fennoscandia
10:50 - 11:20 K. Vaittinen, T. Korja, M. Mahmoud, M. Pirttijärvi, M. Smirnov,
I. Lahti and P. Kaikkonen
Vintage and retro conductivity models of the Bothnian Bay
region: implications for the crustal structure and processes of the
Svecofennian orogen
11:20 - 11:50 D. M. Whipp, Jr., C. Beaumont and J. Braun
Feeding the ‘aneurysm’: Orogen - parallel mass transport into
Nanga Parbat and the western Himalayan syntaxis
11:50 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 Session 2: Lithosphere structure and evolution from upper crust to
asthenosphere (cont.)
Chair: Pekka Heikkinen
13:00 - 13:30 E. Kozlovskaya, L. Vinnik, G. Kosarev, S. Oreshin and POLENET/
LAPNET Working Group
Structure of the upper mantle in the northern Fennoscandian Shield
obtained by joint inversion of POLENET/LAPNET P- and
S- receiver functions
13:30 - 14:00 K. Moisio and P. Kaikkonen
Effective elastic thickness of the lithosphere in the seismic POLAR
profile, Northern Finland
14:00 - 14:30 E. Lanne
Coda waves of local earthquakes: A case history from northern Finland
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee/Tea
15:00 - 16:30 Session 3: Lithosphere evolution, structures and mineral resources
Chair: Raimo Lahtinen
15:00 - 15.30 A. Kärki, T. Korja, M. Mahmoud, M. Pirttijärvi, J. Tirronniemi,
P. Tuisku and J. Woodard
Structure of the Raahe –Ladoga Shear Complex
15:30 - 16:00 J. Salminen, S. Mertanen, D. Evans, and Z. Wang
Paleomagnetic and geochemical studies of the Subjotnian Satakunta diabase
dykes – implications to Mesoproterozoic supercontinent Nuna
16:00 - 16:30 R. Alviola
Distribution of rare element pegmatites in Finland
16:30 - 17:00 I. Kukkonen, S. Heinonen, P. Heikkinen and P. Sorjonen-Ward
Delineating ophiolite-derived host rocks of massive sulfide Cu-Co-Zn
deposits with 2D high-resolution seismic reflection data in Outokumpu,
Finland
Wednesday, November 7
09:20 - 12:20 Session 4: Archaean and Proterozoic lithosphere
evolution
Chair: O. Eklund
09:20 - 09:50 M.B. Stephens and J. Andersson
Contrasting orogenic systems in the Fennoscandian Shield, southern Sweden
09:50 - 10:20 A. Korja, O.T. Rämö, O. Eklund, T. Korja, A. Kärki and P. Hölttä
Evolution of the middle crust in Central Fennoscandia - MIDCRUST
10:20 - 10:50 K. Nikkilä, H. Koyi, A. Korja and O. Eklund
Lateral flow in the middle crust– Experiments from the Svecofennian orogen
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee/Tea
11:20 - 11:50 F. Chopin, A. Korja and P. Hölttä
Tectonometamorphic evolution of the Bothian belt within the Svecofennian
orogen - a case study for the building of a large dome in the Paleoproterozoic
11:50 - 12:20 M. Kurhila, E. Suikkanen and A. Kotilainen
Geochronology and isotopic characterization of the Vaasa complex in western
Finland
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch
13.30 - 17:00 Session 5: 3D and 4D modeling of lithosphere structures and evolution
Chair: A. Korja
13:30 - 14:00 S. Gradmann, J. Ebbing and J. Fullea
Juxtaposed Lithospheres of Norway and Sweden – insights from 3D
integrated geophysical modelling
14:00 - 14:30 S. Heinonen, E. Koivisto, M. Heinonen and P. Heikkinen
Seismic 3D modelling: case studies from Pyhäsalmi and Kevitsa, Finland
14:30 - 15:00 N. Juhojuntti, S. Bergman and S. Olsson
Crustal structure in the Kiruna district, northern Sweden: Preliminary results
from a seismic reflection study
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee/tea
15:30 - 16:00 D.B. Snyder, M. Hillier and B.A. Kjarsgaard
3-D structural model of the Slave craton mantle lithosphere, Northwest
Territories, Canada
16:00 - 16:30 R. Lahtinen
Evolution history of the Norrbotten-Lappland boundary: preliminary results
16:30 - 16:45 Session 6: Poster introductions
Chair: M. Poutanen
(2 min talks with two slides in the auditorium)
16:45 - 19:30 Poster viewing and networking with refreshments
P01 P. Eilu and K. Rasilainen
Fennoscandian Neoarchaean–Palaeoproterozoic Ni and PGE metallogeny and
supercontinent cycles
P02 J. V. Korhonen
Indications of neotectonic movements at Swan Water (Joutenvesi) of the
Saimaa Lake system
P03 Korja, P. Heikkinen, Y. Roslov and S. Mertanen
North European Transect (NET) – Growth of Northern Europe in
Supercontinent Cycles
P04 E. Lehtonen, T. Halkoaho, P. Hölttä, H. Huhma, E. Luukkonen,
E. Heilimo and A. Käpyaho
Constraining the age and evolution of Archean greenstone belts in the Kuhmo
and Suomussalmi areas, Finland
P05 K. Nikkilä and A. Korja
Shearing in the northern part of the Central Finland granitoid complex
P06 H. Silvennoinen, E. Kozlovskaya, E. Kissling and POLENET/LAPNET
Working Group
Structure of the upper mantle beneath the northern Fennoscandian Shield
revealed by high-resolution teleseismic P-wave traveltime tomography
P07 I.Virshylo, G.Prodaivoda and E.Kozlovskaya
Method of joint inversion of velocity model and gravity data based on
mineralogical composition
Thursday, November 8
9:20 - 12.20 Session 7: Archaean and Proterozoic lithosphere evolution (cont.)
Chair: I. Kukkonen
9:20 - 9:50 O.T. Rämö, A. Kotilainen, M.A. Barnes, R. Michallik and C.G. Barnes
Magmatic evolution of the Vaasa granite complex, western Finland: Preliminary constraints from in situ geochemistry of alkali feldspar megacrysts
9:50 - 10:20 O. Eklund and S. Fröjdö
Petrology of an enriched gabbro in the Bothnian core complex
10:20 - 10:50 J. Engström, A. Kärki and S. Paulamäki
The polyphase ductile deformation at Olkiluoto, SW Finland
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee/Tea
11:20 - 11:50 Y. Kähkönen and H. Huhma
Revised U-Pb zircon ages of supracrustal rocks of the Paleoproterozoic Tampere Schist Belt, southern Finland
11:50 - 12:20 A. Soesoo and S. Hade
Geochemistry and age of some A-type granitoid rocks of Estonia
12:20 - 13:20 Lunch
13:20 - 15:30 Session 8: Other lithospheric topics: Neotectonics, scientific drilling
projects,short communications
Chair: J.P. Lunkka
13:20 - 13:50 I. Kukkonen and R. Sutinen
Ruokojärvi postglacial fault, northern Finland – A recent trenching study
13:50 - 14:05 J. V. Korhonen
Indications of neotectonic movements at Swan Water (Joutenvesi) of the
Saimaa Lake system
14:05 - 14:20 M. Poutanen
Future of DYNAQLIM
14:20 - 14.35 T. Rämö
Short communication on a new project "Magma dynamics and crystallization of
A-type granite magma chambers as revealed by in situ isotopic and elemental
geochemical analysis of feldspar megacrysts"
14:35 - 14:50 J. Virtasalo
IODP Expedition 347 - Baltic Sea Paleoenvironment
14:50 - 15:05 I. Kukkonen, M.V.S. Ask and O. Olesen
Current status of the ICPD drilling proposal DAFNE – Drilling Active Faults in
Northern Europe
15:05 - 15:30 Final discussions and poster award
Chair: Ilmo Kukkonen